Fuse

Privacy Policy

Updated: 1 st March 2017

Fuse Universal Ltd respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out details of the information that we may collect from you in association with Fuse Universal services and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside the Fuse Terms of Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Fuse Universal, its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns uses and protects the information you provide.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Fuse service (“Fuse”) and any variations, subdomains or successors to any Fuse computer software downloadable or otherwise available from Fuse and any services purchased or otherwise made available from Fuse. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users ("Users") of Fuse.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully - by using Fuse you agree to its terms (including as amended from time to time). If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using Fuse immediately.

1. Who are Fuse?

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we" or "us" are to FUSE UNIVERSAL LIMITED, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 6636622 whose registered office is at 1 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3LT.

If you have any questions about the collection, storage and usage of your information, you may contact us by e-mailing us at fusion@fuseuniversal.com.

2. Our Commitment

Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 200, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any other relevant data protection legislation.

3. What information we collect and how do it

We do not generally seek to collect sensitive personal data through this site. If you choose to provide us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data, subject to applicable law as described in this privacy policy. The term "sensitive personal data" refers to the various categories of personal data identified by European and other data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent.

When you use Fuse, anywhere in the world Fuse will collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. The information that is collected will include session information and your activity on Fuse. We may also collect details of your computer's internet protocol address, email address, username and other details stored in your user profile settings.

We do this in two principle ways:

4. How do we use your information?

By using Fuse you agree that we can place cookies on your device as explained below. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this.

By using Fuse and or making any purchases on Fuse, you agree that your information may be used by us and our suppliers and partners in order to:

We will not disclose your information to any third parties unconnected with these purposes, nor will your information leave the European Union to territories with lower standards of data protection without informing you and receiving your consent. Notwithstanding this, we will comply with all European law enforcement agencies and could be required to disclose information upon the production of a court order. We may choose to comply with non-European law enforcement agencies where we deem such activities to be appropriate.

We have put in place industry best practice technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information.

5. Your rights

You also have the right to update or correct any information that we hold about you by amending your details within Fuse.

Upon request, Fuse shall delete specific personal information from the database. It may, however, be impossible to entirely delete user records without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete personal information shall be submitted to support@fuseuniversal.com.

may also contact us to inform us that you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us, providing that communications are not necessary to perform a service to your employer.

You may also contact us to inform us that you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us, providing that communications are not necessary to perform a service to your employer.

6. How up-to-date is this Privacy Policy?

We continually strive to deliver you a better product and better protect your privacy. We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with changing law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on Fuse. By continuing to use Fuse, or buying any products/services from us, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

7. Contact Fusion

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mailing us at fusion@fuseuniversal.com or writing to:

Fuse Universal Ltd | 1 Curtain Road, London | EC2A 3LT

Appendix 1 - Cookie details

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, email or other user details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for:
  • "_fuse_session" - Contains user session id used for persisting user session.
  • "fusion-tips" - Cookie used for tracking closed tips by user.
  • "user_verify" - Used for verifying user session in HTTPS to protect from using session id outside of secure connection.
  • "_ga" - Cookie is used by google analytics.