Fuse

Privacy policy

Updated: 13 th April 2016

Fuse Universal Ltd respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out details of the information that we may collect from you in association with Fuse Universal services and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside the Fuse Terms of Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Fuse Universal, its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns uses and protects the information you provide. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of website www.fuseuniversal.com (“Fuse”) and any variations, subdomains or successors to any Fuse computer software downloadable or otherwise available from Fuse and any services purchased or otherwise made available from Fuse. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users ("Users") of the Fuse. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully - by using Fuse you agree to its terms (including as amended from time to time). If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using Fuse immediately.

1. Who are Fusion?

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we" or "us" are to FUSE UNIVERSAL LIMITED, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 6636622 whose registered office is at 1 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3LT.

If you have any questions about the collection, storage and usage of your information, you may contact us by e-mailing us at fusion@fusion-universal.com.

2. Our Commitment

Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other relevant data protection legislation.

3. What information we collect and how do IT

When you use Fuse, anywhere in the world, or contact us by any means whatsoever, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. The information that we may collect from you includes your name, e-mail, telephone (landline and mobile), details of any purchases and activity on Fuse. We may also collect details of your computer's internet protocol address, which is automatically collected by our web server.

We do this in two principle ways:

4. How do we use your information?

By using Fuse and or making any purchases on Fuse, you agree that your information may be used by us and our suppliers and partners in order to:

We will not disclose your information to any third parties unconnected with these purposes, nor will your information leave the European Union to territories with lower standards of data protection without informing you and receiving your consent. Notwithstanding this, we will comply with all European law enforcement agencies and could be required to disclose information upon the production of a court order. We may choose to comply with non-European law enforcement agencies where we deem such activities to be appropriate.

We have put in place industry best practice technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. For more information please refer to the Fuse security whitepaper.

5. Your rights

You may contact us in order to find out what information we hold about you (please note that a £10 fee will be payable) or to access, cancel or correct any information that we hold about you.

You also have the right to update or correct any information that we hold about you by amending your details within Fuse.

Upon request, Fusion shall delete specific personal information from the database. It may, however, be impossible to entirely delete user records without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete personal information shall be submitted to fusion@fusion-universal.com.

You may also contact us to inform us that you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us, providing that communications are not necessary to perform a service to your employer.

6. How up-to-date is this Privacy Policy?

We continually strive to deliver you a better product and better protect your privacy. We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with changing law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on Fuse. By continuing to use Fuse, or buying any products/services from us, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

7. Contact Fusion

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mailing us at fusion@fusion-universal.com or writing to:

Fuse Universal Ltd | 1 Curtain Road, London | EC2A 3LT